I’ve been busy…

So…what with the new babies, the dog, the older chickens, and finishing up the school year…I’ve been pretty busy…BUT! Finally a chance to blog….I got some more pictures of the new chicks, but now the pictures are a few days outdated…haha

Here we have what my cookbook calls “Double Apple Fantans” I rehydrated some chopped apples for this, instead of using fresh, ooooh yum, these are SO GOOD! We (family of 5) polished off the whole dozen that evening….yummm!
This is “Cream”, I think at this point she was saying in her own way,”where did everyone go!?”

Here we have Cream and Marigold, mom’s new duck.

And here is the back view of Cookie following Marigold and Cream, now, I’m really afraid that Cookie will have to go to a new home, as “she” is showing characteristics of a rooster, fast growing comb, large tail feathers….yeah….I’m gonna give it another week or so….but I’m pretty sure I’ve got a little boy…:(

Anyways, nothing really exciting has happened lately, today had a nice visit with some out of town homeschooling friends, but it was a very short visit, as they had a previous engagement with someone else.

cheers,

~The Bella Modiste
Advertisements

2 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

2 responses to “I’ve been busy…

  1. smoothiejuice

    yummm…..i want some!

  2. Bella Modiste

    um..yeah, they are all gone…hehe…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s